Past Guests-in-Residence

Past Guests at Unit One/Allen Hall

2015-2016

  • Peace Paper Project - Hand-papermaking, writing, bookmaking, and printmaking workshops.
  • Kate Bornstein - Award-winning author, performance artist, and public speaker.
  • Tatsuya Nakatani - Percussion-sound artist originally from Osaka, Japan.
  • Sarah van Gelder - Speaker, writer, and co-founder and editor in chief of YES! Magazine and YesMagazine.org.
  • Guy Thorne - Co-founder, artistic director, choreographer, and dancer at FuturPointe Dance.
  • Madison Maxey - Creative technologist and 2013 recipient of a Thiel Fellowship
  • John K. Wilson - Author, former Unit One/Allen Hall resident, co-editor of AcademeBlog,org, editor of Illinois Academe, and co-organizer of the Chicago Book Expo.
  • Mitch Altman - San Francisco-based hacker and inventor, co-founded 3ware, co-founder of Noisebridge, and President and CEO of Cornfield Electronics.

2014-2015

  • Dan Kwong - Solo performer, writer, director, visual artist
  • Bernie DeKoven - Game designer, author, theorist of fun
  • Lisa Wade - Sociologist, collegiate sexual cultures, the social significance of the body
  • The Andrew Alden Ensemble - Contemporary and electronic chamber music, textual scores for films performed live
  • Kelsey Timmerman - Author, global food economy, global clothing economy
  • Meredith Scheff-King - Writer, hardware hacker, cartoonist, sculptor, kinetic artist
  • Steve Lambert - Artist, popular culture, hacktivism, cultural agitation
  • Climbing PoeTree - Poets, performance artists, printmakers, graphic designers, muralists

2013-2014

  • damali ayo - Artist, performer, author, race
  • Kate Bornstein - Performance artist, playwright, author, women and gender studies
  • Frederick Marx - Producer, director, writer, editor
  • Ysaye Barnwell - A cappella, vocalist, instrumentalist, African American cultural performance 
  • Mary Mattingly - Sculpture, architecture, photography
  • Mitch Altman - Hacker and inventor
  • Lucky Dragons - Experimental music, interactive performances, collaborative art
  • Maggie Koerth-Baker - Science journalist and editor 

2012-2013

  • S. Bear Bergman - Author, theater artist, and lecturer on gender, sexuality, and culture
  • Nina Paley - Animator, cartoonist
  • Nada Alwadi - Journalist, writer, researcher
  • Jimmie Rodgers - Hacker, artist, musician, open hardware developer, "techno-nomad"
  • James Loewen - American history
  • Annie Sprinkle - Multi-media artist, preeminent figure in the “feminist sex-positive movement”
  • Antwi Akom - Founding Director of the Institute for Sustainable Economic, Educational, and Environmental Design (ISEEED) 
  • Douglas Ewart - Composer, improviser, sculptor, maker of masks and instruments, educator, lecturer, and arts organization consultant 
  • Davy Rothbart and Peter Rothbart: Davy Rothbart is the creator of Found Magazine, and an author and filmmaker; Peter Rothbart is a Found Magazine editor, songwriter and the front man for folk rock group The Poem Adept

2011-12

  • damali ayo - Artist, performer, author, race
  • Becky Stern - Artist, crafts, electronics, Arduino
  • Climbing PoeTree - Poetry, bookmaking, street art
  • Lucky Dragons - Experimental music, interactive performances, collaborative art
  • Tristan Taormino - Author, sex educator
  • Ian Cheney - Filmmaker, environmental advocate
  • Stephen Zunes -  Middle East politics, US foreign policy, non-violent social movements
  • Mitch Altman - Hacker, inventor

2010-11

  • Combat Paper Project -  Paper-making, veterans, war
  • Jimmie Briggs - Investigative journalist, child soldiers
  • Gareth Branwyn - DIY media and technology, cyberculture
  • Davy Rothbart - Found Magazine, author, filmmaker
  • Favianna Rodriquez - Street art, political art
  • Douglas Ewart - Composer, improvisor, instrument maker
  • Anna Lappé - Food politics, sustainable agriculture

2009-10

  • James Loewen - Race and American History
  • Brian Tokar - Ecological issues and movements
  • Stefan Brun and Jenny Magnus - Theater directors, writers, performers, producers
  • Tim Eriksen - "Northern Roots" Americana musician
  • Climbing PoeTree - Poetry, bookmaking, stenciling
  • Bryant Terry - Eco-Chef, food justice
  • African Women Writers Festival -  African women writers and performers

2008-09

  • Jimmie Briggs - Investigative journalist, child soldiers
  • Mark Frauenfelder and David Pescovitz - Technology, science, culture bloggers
  • Ninotchka Rosca - Writer, human rights activist, former political prisoner
  • Idris Goodwin - Hip hop playwright, break beat poet, teacher
  • Favianna Rodriquez - Street art, political art
  • Heather Rogers - Journalist, filmmaker, environmental effects of mass consumption
  • Bill Ayers - School reform, teaching, and democracy

2007-08

  • James Loewen - Race and American History
  • Speak Theater Arts - Theater performers, writers
  • Hadani Ditmars - International journalist, Middle East
  • Billy Jonas - Singer/songwriter, "industrial re-percussionist"
  • Climbing PoeTree - Poetry, bookmaking, stenciling
  • Sonia Shah - Investigative journalist, human rights, medicine
  • Josh MacPhee - Street art, political graphics

2006-07

  • Aya de Leon - Writer and spoken word performer
  • Iris Morales - Activist, media artist, attorney, and director/producer
  • Prexy Nesbitt - Africa expert, organizer, teacher
  • Brian Ulrich - Photographer, exploring consumption, media, and advertising
  • Eboo Patel and Kevin Coval - Interfaith relations, spoken word performance
  • Frithjof Bergmann - Philosophy, New Work
  • Allyson Mitchell - Maximalist artist, lg scale sculpture and installations, feminist activism and popular culture 
  • Kristina Sheryl Wong - Solo performer, writer, Asian American issues

2005-06

  • Sharif Ezzat, Rachel Havrelock, and Yuri Lane - Performance art, hip-hop plays, political issues
  • Patch Adams - Health, humor, and community
  • Elaine Brown - Activist, writer, popular lecturer
  • Mark Frauenfelder and David Pescovitz - Technology, science, culture bloggers and editors
  • Kathy Kelly - Nobel peace prize nominee, nonviolent action in Iraq, Haiti, and Bosnia
  • Kelly Zen-Yie Tsai - Spoken word artist, cultural pride
  • Fred Rubin - Television writer and producer, writing instructor

2004-05

  • Kristina Sheryl Wong - Solo performer, writer, Asian American issues
  • Eboo Patel and Kevin Coval - Interfaith relations, spoken word performance
  • Tariq Ali - Political commentator, novelist, playwright
  • Grace Lee Boggs - Civil Rights, Black Power, Women's Movement, and Asian American issues
  • Tara Betts - Spoken word performer, poet, teacher
  • James Loewen - Race and American history
  • Bill Ayers and Bernardine Dohrn - School reform, political activists, children's human rights and legal issues

2003-04

  • Aya De Leon - Poet, spoken word performer, teacher
  • Peter Irons - Supreme Court, civil rights, civil liberties
  • John Sinclair - Poetry, essays, blues, and jazz
  • Ben Cox - Civil Rights Movement, non-violent protest
  • Frederick Marx - Independent filmmaker, "Hoop Dreams"
  • Lakota Harden - Native American Issues, indigenous women
  • Timothy "Speed" Levitch - Tour guide, writer, performance artist
  • Julianne Malveaux - Politics, economics, gender, and race.

2002-03

  • Ysaye Barnwell - African and African American vocal music
  • James Loewen - Race and American history
  • Keith Knight - Comic art and expression
  • Bernardine Dohrn - Political activist, children's human rights and legal issues
  • Patch Adams - Free health care movement
  • Jason Finkelman - Improvisational percussion
  • Anida Rouquiyah, Yoeu Esguerra, and Dennis Sangmin - Poetry, spoken word, Asian American identity

2001-02

  • Rick Burkhardt and Andy Gricevich - Experimental music and theater
  • Rachel Katz and Tony Sirna - Environmentally sustainable community living
  • Vicky Gray - Adams Civil Rights Movement
  • Staceyann Chin - Spoken word, race, sexuality
  • Bill Ayers - School reform, politics
  • Michael Keck - Theater, prisons, and social change

2000-01

  • Jane Holtz Kay - Architecture, planning, and the environment
  • Ray Essick - The Olympics and society
  • Lyx Ish - Experimental music, language, and writing
  • James Loewen - Race and American History
  • Laura Hershey - Disability rights activism
  • Patch Adams - Free health care movement
  • Marianne Ferber - Economics and women's studies
  • Kenneth Atkins - Space exploration
  • Ysaye Barnwell - African and African American vocal music

1999-00

  • Jeff Pinzino and David Pinzino - People's empowerment and community building
  • August Zirner - American/European performing arts
  • Toby Miller - Sports and cinema in popular culture
  • Bernardine Dohrn - Political activist, children's human rights and legal issues
  • Calvin Forbes - Poetry, literature, jazz as art music
  • Jolie Rickman - Community-based arts and music
  • David Dellinger and Elizabeth Peterson - Social justice activism, Chicago 8
  • Pete Anderson - Psychology and human sexuality

1998-99

  • Barbara Trent - Documentary film making
  • Mark Weisbrot - Political economy
  • Kalamu Ya Salaam - International music, poetry, and other writings
  • Rick Burkhardt and Andy Gricevich - Experimental music and theater
  • Patch Adams - Free health care movement
  • Nancy Thies Marshall - Gymnastics, sports media

1997-98

  • Lisa Fay and Jeff Glassman - Movement theater
  • David Chynoweth and Gloria Chynoweth - Microbiology, music, and massage
  • Ray Moseley - Medical ethics
  • Bill Ehrhart - Poetry, Vietnam War
  • Melanie Mala Ghosh - South Asian women, political activism
  • Magdalena Campos-Pons and Neil Leonard - Cuban visual arts, experimental music

1996-97

  • Spiderwoman Theater - Native American women's theater
  • Bruce Hinrichs and Greg Mulcahy - Popular culture past and present
  • Johanne Fisher - Environmental and social biology
  • Ray Moseley - Medical ethics
  • Mark Weisbrot - Political economy
  • Kathy Long - Martial arts, women in films
  • Lorna Goodison - Caribbean poetry

1995-96

  • Barbara Trent - Documentary filmmaking, The Panama Deception
  • Elena Featherston - Anti-racist activism
  • Ndikho Xaba - South African Music
  • Patch Adams - Free health care movement
  • Emily Shihadeh - Theater, Middle East politics
  • Larry Heineman - Fiction writing, Vietnam War

1994-95

  • Roberto Mendoza - Environmentalism, Native American/Chicano politics
  • David Dellinger and Elizabeth Peterson - Social justice activism
  • Ninotchka Rosca - US-Philippine relations, trafficking of women
  • (MPAACT) Ma’at Production Association of African Center Theater - African-centered arts
  • Laurie Witzkowski - Puppetry, experimental performance
  • Sky Schultz - Environmentalism, psychology
  • Jose Lopez - Social Justice, US penal system

1993-94

  • Rebecca Rice - Performing arts, anti-racism
  • Patch Adams - Community building
  • David Feldman - Popular culture
  • Renee Diehl - Physics, feminism
  • Irena Klepfisz - Yiddish culture, writing
  • Toby Twining and Beth Amsbary - Experimental music, participatory theater

1992-93

  • Fred Ho - African-Asian Jazz, Asian studies
  • Lisa Fay - Movement, choreography, community arts
  • Nancy Thies - Gymnastics, sports media
  • Marv Davidov - Peace activism
  • Vernon Bellecourt - Native American activism

1991-92

  • Ricardo Levins Morales - Printmaking, political organizing
  • Rebecca Rice - Anti-racism, community theater
  • The Performers' Workshop Ensemble - Experimental music and theater
  • Patch Adams - Health, humor, and community
  • Amel Ben Aba - Tunisian feminism
  • Sara Diamond - Right wing American politics

1990-91

  • Jerry Frasia - Political science
  • Ann Timmons - Theater
  • Sky Schultz - Psychology, humor, ecology
  • Alexander Lynn - African-American youth leadership
  • Ruth Forman - Wellness, human development
  • Cindy Patton - Politics of AIDS and Feminism
  • Jose Lopez - Puerto Rican History and politics

1989-90

  • Sheila Tobias - Math anxiety, defense spending
  • Catherine Schieve and Bob Paredes - Graphic notation, music composition, Klezmer music
  • Paula Garb - Soviet lifestyle, anthropology
  • Vinie Burrows - Theatre, African culture
  • Larry Goldfarb - Movement education and rehab
  • Erwin Knoll - Editor of the Progressive
  • Margarita de Botero - Ecology and the Green Movement

1988-89

  • Norman Soloman - Cold war journalism
  • Jean Redpath - Scottish folk singing
  • David Dellinger - Chicago 8, anti-war activism
  • Conrad Lynn - Civil Rights lawyer
  • Patch Adams - Free health care
  • Encarnita Figueroa - Mime/theater and feminism
  • Laurie Dunphy - Filmmaking, photography

1987-88

  • Michael LeRoy - Alternative dispute resolution
  • Jerri Allyn - Conceptual performance art
  • Michael Patton - Art and alternative lifestyles
  • Regina Ryan - Wellness
  • Martin Lee - Investigative reporting
  • Sylvia Malagrino - Photography
  • John B. Anderson - Government politics

1986-87

  • Patrick Daugherty - Music, performance
  • Susan McCarn - Women's issues
  • Fred Marx - Independent film, China, "Hoop Dreams"
  • Carl Oglesby - Politics on the left
  • Karl Hess - Politics on the right, libertarianism
  • David Mamula - Character acting

1985-86

  • Susan McCarn - Theater, women's issues
  • Richard A. Salem - Dispute resolution
  • Stephen Baird - Street performance
  • George Hallet - South African photographer
  • United Mime Workers - Theater, political action
  • Prexy Nesbitt - South Africa, divestment

1984-85

  • Karl Hess - New management styles
  • Nell Sinton - Political satire
  • Paul Hoover - Alternative technologies
  • David Mamula - Performer, comedy and characters

1983-84

  • George Hallett - Photography, South Africa
  • Rita Ollgaart-McNamara - Alternative lifestyles
  • Michael McNamara - Music
  • Susan McCarn - Writer, editor, theater
  • Douglas Kahn - Politics
  • Elizabeth Goldsmith-Conley - Puppets
  • Cousin Wash - Storyteller

1982-83

  • Harry Edwards - Sociology of sport
  • Bernard Second Mescalaro - Apache life and values
  • Les Klug - Photography
  • Charlie Vernon - Dance
  • Jim Elniski - Visual arts
  • Henrietta Michelson-Bagley - Performance and visual artist
  • Steve Rabin - Political action

1981-82

  • Harry Krulewitch, MD - Medicine
  • Karamoko Baye - Prison reform, prisoner art
  • Jadwiga Jasny-Mazurek - Polish television
  • Lunar Raven - Multimedia
  • Susan Motycka - Choreography
  • Hans G. Helms - Economic history

1980-81

  • Charlie Vernon - Dance, choreography
  • Jerry Mander - Television critic
  • Karamoko Baye - The judicial system, prison reform, prisoner art
  • Douglas Ewart - Music performance and instrument making
  • Jadwiga Jasny-Mazurek - Children's television, Polish television

1979-80

  • The Otrabanda Theater Co. - Performance techniques and theater production
  • Stanley Weir - Writing about work experience, small press publishing
  • Charlie Vernon - Dance, choreography, writing
  • Calvin Jones - Painter, muralist
  • Eva Evers Rosander - Social anthropologist

1978-79

  • Susan Motycka - Dance composer and performer
  • William DeFotis - Composer and clarinetist
  • Sylvia Woods - Labor history and organization
  • Mark Rogovin - Muralist
  • Steven Carothers - Environmental biologist
  • Barbara Doherty - Clown, mime, modern dance

1977-78

  • Celia Gouvea - Dancer and choreographer
  • Robert Shrum - Journalist and political speechwriter
  • Michael Patton - Visual arts
  • Prexy Nesbitt - Africa expert, organizer, teacher
  • Nell Sinton - Painter
  • David Abramson - Architect (retrieval of old buildings)
  • Michale Udow and Nancy Udow - Composition of music-dance, percussion

1976-77

  • United Mime Workers - Visual composition, action theater
  • Chiang Chin - Dancer, Chinese dance techniques
  • Heinz Von Foerster - Science, cybernetics, epistemology
  • Freude - Filmmaker and film distributor
  • Hans B. Helms - Economic and social historian
  • Roscoe Mitchell - Composer and multi-instrumentalist

1975-76

  • Henriett Michaleson-Bagley - Performance, painting, poetry
  • Michael Fajans - Muralist, photographer
  • Vito Giacolone - Painter
  • Laura Airner - Stage design and costuming
  • Karl Hess - Writer, welder, sculptor
  • Robert Fuller - Physicist, personal alternatives

1974-75

  • Edwin Schlossberg - Environmental Design
  • Michael Colgrass - Composer
  • Peter Kortner - Novelist, television writer, producer
  • Krysztof Wodicko - Graphic artist
  • Ellen Willis - Writer, film critic