Spring 2018 Courses

Unit One Courses Main Page

ART 150: INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING
2 hrs Catherine Wiesener
63901 U1 2:30 - 4:20 p.m. M 40 Allen

ART 151: BLACK & WHITE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY
3 hrs Brad Hudson
65423 U1 2:00 - 4:50 P.M. MW 64 Allen

ART 154: DIGITAL VIDEO CREATION & EDITING
2 hrs Catherine Wiesener
63904 U1 4:00 - 5:50 p.m. TR 63 Allen

ART 191: TYPOGRAPHY
3 hrs Jennifer Davis      
30578 U2 6:00 - 7:50 p.m. MW 64 Allen

ART 210: CERAMICS SCULPTURE 1
3 hrs Catherine Wiesener
30375 U1 2:00 - 4:50 P.M. TR 82 Allen

CLCV 115: MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE & ROME
3 hrs
38757 AL1 1:00-1:50 p.m. TR Lincoln Hall Theater (lec.)
31327 AD1 9:00-9:50 p.m. F 40 Allen (dis.)

CMN 101: PUBLIC SPEAKING
3 hrs                           
50522 U1 11:00 - 11:50 p.m. MWF 151 Allen

ECON 103: MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
3 hrs                        
33331  U1 11:00 - 12:20 p.m. TR 40 Allen

ESE 389 ENVIRONMENTAL & SUSTAINABLE FIELD EXPEDITION TO COSTA RICA 
3 hrs 
62068   4:30-5:50pm T  2020A Nat'l History Building
Field expedition to Costa Rica over spring break (approx. 9 days), and weekly seminar

FAA 110 EXPLORING ARTS AND CREATIVITY
3 hrs                        
60869 C 2:00 - 3:20 p.m. T 40 Allen

MATH 231: CALCULUS II
5hrs                           
46049 U1 10:00 - 10:50 p.m. MWF 40 Allen

MATH 241: CALCULUS III
4 hrs  enroll in BL1 or BL2 and BDF
55921 BL1 12:00 - 12:50 p.m. MWF 100 Noyes
46074 BL2 2:00 - 2:50 p.m. MWF 314 Altgeld
Choose either BL1 or BL2 lecture

50318 BD@ 1:00 - 1:50 p.m. TR 40 Allen
Discussion section

MUS 169: ROCK BAND
1 hrs Derick Cordoba
35587 A arranged Allen 155
Audition & instructor permission required

MUS 169: DIGITAL RECORDING AND COMPOSITION
2 hrs Derick Cordoba
35592 B 4:00 - 4:50 p.m. TR 63 Allen

MUS 169: ROOTS OF POPULAR MUSIC
2 hrs Derick Cordoba
35595 C 5:00 - 5:50 p.m. MW 63 Allen                           

PHYS 211: UNIV PHYSICS, MECHANICS - discussion
4 hrs                          
35811 D2J 1:00 - 2:50 p.m. T 151 Allen

RHET 105: WRITING AND RESEARCH
4 hrs                        
33431 U1 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. TR 151 Allen

SHS 111: AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I
2 hrs Bunny Berg
56990 U12 3:00 - 3:50 p.m. TR 63 Allen

SHS 112: AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE II
2 hrs Bunny Berg                       
56989 U11 2:00 - 2:50 p.m. TR 63 Allen

SOC 100: INTRO TO SOCIOLOGY
4 hrs
34312 AL 1 12:30 - 1:50 p.m. TR Foellinger (lec.)
34311 ADV 12:00 - 12:50 p.m. W 40 Allen (dis.)