Spring 2015 Courses

ART 191                      BLACK & WHITE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY
3 hrs                            Brad Hudson
30575  P1                    2-4:50  MW  157 Allen

ART 191       DIGITAL PHOTO SEMINAR       
2 hrs                            Brad Hudson
30576  P3 1:30-5:20  T  82 Allen
Includes a service-learning component at the Champaign County Humane Society

ART 191                      DIGITAL VIDEO
2 hrs                            Catherine Wiesener
30578  2D                    5:30-7:20  TR  64 Allen

ART 191                      INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING
1 hr                              Catherine Wiesener
40341  2DW                2:30-4:20  T  40 Allen

ART 191                      INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC DESIGN
2 hrs        
55804  GD                   4-5:20  MW  64 Allen

ART 191                      CERAMICS: RAKU WORKSHOP
2 hr                               Catherine Wiesener
49851  A1                     2:30-4:20  MW  89 Allen
Second half-session course.  Meets 3/16-5/6

ART 210                      CERAMICS 1: BEGINNING CERAMICS

3 hrs                              Catherine Wiesener
30377  U1                     5:30-8:10  MW  89 Allen

CLCV 115                    MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE & ROME
3 hrs                           
38757 AL1                     1-1:50  TR Lincoln Hall Theater (lecture)
31327  ADI                    9-9:50  F  40 Allen (discussion)

CMN 101                     PUBLIC  SPEAKING
3 hrs                          
50522  U1                    11-11:50 MWF 151 Allen

ECON 103                  MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
3 hrs                       
33331  U1                    11-12:20 TR 40 Allen

EOL 199                       EDUCATION AND SERVICE LEARNING

2 hrs            
60856  LS1                  3:30-5:00 R  Weston Hall
Requires a 2 hour volunteer commitment at Leal Primary School

MATH 231                  CALCULUS II
3 hrs                          
46049  U1                    10-10:50 MWF  40 Allen

MATH 241                 CALCULUS III
4 hrs  enroll in BL1 or BL2 and BDB
55921   BL1                  12-12:50   MWF
46074   BL2                   2-2:50 MWF
Choose either BL1 or BL2 lecture
46071  BDB                  9-9:50  TR   151 Allen
Discussion section

MUS 169                      ROCK BAND
2 hr                              Chris Beyt
35587 A                       arranged 155 Allen
For Unit One and other LLC students
Audition & instructor permission required

MUS 169                      ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC TECHNIQUES
2 hrs                             Allen Wu
35592  B                      4-4:50  TR  65 Allen

MUS 169                      ROOTS OF POPULAR MUSIC
2 hrs                            Chris Beyt
35595  C                      4-4:50  MW 65 Allen                                   

PHIL 105                      INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS
3 hrs                         
35451  U1                    11-12:20  TR   63  Allen

PHYS 211                    UNIV PHYSICS, MECHANICS-discussion
4 hrs                         
35811  D2J                  1-2:50  T  151 Allen

PSYC 216                    CHILD PSYCHOLOGY
3 hrs                         
37056  U1                    9:30-10:50  TR   40 Allen

RHET 105                    WRITING AND RESEARCH
4 hrs                       
33431  U1                    10-10:50 MWF 151Allen

SHS 111                      AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
2 hrs                             Bunny Berg
56990   U12                 3-3:50  TR 152 Allen

SHS 112                       AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE II

2 hrs                        
56989   U11                 2-2:50  TR 152 Allen

SOC 100                      INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY
4 hrs                          
34312  AL1                  12:30-1:50  TR Foellinger (lecture)
34311  ADV                 12-12:50  W  40 Allen  (discussion)