Fall 2014 Courses

Fall 2014 Courses

ARTS 210      CERAMICS IBEGINNING CERAMICS
3 hrs                Catherine Wiesener
31164 U1        5:30-8:20pm  MW  89 Allen 

ART 191         BLACK & WHITE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY
3 hrs                  Brad Hudson
31203 P1           2-4:50  MW    157 Allen 

ART 191          DIGITAL PHOTO SEMINAR
2 hrs                  Brad Hudson
31205 P2           1:30-5:20  T  82 Allen
Includes a service-learning component at the Champaign County Humane Society

ART 191          INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING
1 hr  Catherine Wiesener
31207 2D         1:30-3:20  T  40 Allen 

ART 191         DIGITAL VIDEO CREATION & EDITING 
2 hrs                 Catherine Wiesener
49851 2DW     4-5:50 TR  64 Allen

ART 191         INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC DESIGN
2  hrs                 Debra Bolgla
58307 GD        4-5:20   MW  64  Allen 

CLCV 115      MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE & ROME 
3 hrs               
33806              AL1 11-11:50  TR  Foellinger (lecture)
33786              AD7 1-1:50  R  40 Allen (discussion)

CMN 101       PUBLIC SPEAKING    
3 hrs                
53374 U1        11-11:50  MWF  151 Allen

ECON 102    MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
3 hrs               
36211 U1       10-11:20 TR  40 Allen

ENGL 103    INTRO TO FICTION
3 hrs              
45919 U1       1-1:50  MWF   40 Allen

EOL 199       AN INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATION AND SERVICE LEARNING
2 hrs              Lisa Fink
33899 LS1    4-5:20  T  63 Allen
Plus a volunteer commitment at Leal Primary School.      

LAW 199      LAW AND THE MOVIES
1 hr                Steve Beckett  
52041 SB1    3:00–5:20  W   40 Allen 
Second half-session course

LAW 199      ACTUAL INNOCENCE: ISSUES IN AMERICAN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2 hrs                Steve Beckett
48081 JSB      3-5:45 T   63 Allen   
Discovery course for freshmen

MATH 220    CALCULUS 
5 hrs               
34440 U1       9-9:50  MTWRF  40 Allen

MATH 241    CALCULUS III
4 hrs 
47043 CL1      2-2:50  MWF  314 Altgeld
51397 CL2      3-3:50  MWF  314 Altgeld
Choose either CL1 or CL2 lecture
52589  CDD   11-11:50 TR 151 Allen
Discussion section

MUS 169      ROCK BAND
2 hrs              Chris Beyt
38137 A        5-5:50 MW  155 Allen

MUS 169      ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC TECHNIQUES
2 hrs              Allen Wu
37510 B         4-4:50pm   TR   65 Allen  
Plus scheduled lab times.

MUS 169     JAZZ HISTORY & APPRECIATION
2 hrs              Christopher Beyt
37511 C         4-4:50pm   MW   65 Allen  

PHIL 101     INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY
3 hrs             
40659 U1      3:30-4:50  TR  151 Allen

PSYC 100     INTRO TO PSYCHOLOGY 
4 hrs              
35523 U1      10-10:50  MWF  40 Allen

RHET 105    WRITING AND RESEARCH
4 hrs              
37306 U1      1-1:50  MWF  151 Allen

SHS 111        AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I 
2 hr                 Bunny Berg
59042 U12     3-3:50 TR  152 Allen

SOC 100       INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY   
35320 AL1    2-2:50 MWF Lincoln Hall Theatre
35199 ADO  11-11:50  T  63 Allen