Fall 2013 Courses

Fall 2013 Courses

ARTS 210      CERAMICS I: BEGINNING CERAMICS
3 hrs                Catherine Wiesener
31164 U1        5:30-8:20pm  MW  89 Allen 

ART 191         BLACK & WHITE FILM PHOTOGRAPHY
3 hrs                  Brad Hudson
31203 P1           2-4:50  MW    157 Allen 

ART 191          DIGITAL PHOTO SEMINAR
2 hrs                  Brad Hudson
31205 P2           1:30-5:20  T  82 Allen
Includes a service-learning component at the Champaign County Humane Society

ART 191          INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING
1 hr                   Catherine Wiesener
31207 2D         1:30-3:20  T  40 Allen 

ART 191         DIGITAL VIDEO CREATION & EDITING
2 hrs                Catherine Wiesener
49851 2DW     4-5:50 TR  64 Allen

ART 191         INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC DESIGN
2  hr                 Debra Bolgla
58307 GD        4-5:20   MW  64  Allen 

CLCV 115      MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE & ROME
3 hrs              
33806              AL1 11-11:50  TR  Foellinger (lecture)
33786              AD7 1-1:50  R  40 Allen (discussion)

CMN 101       PUBLIC SPEAKING   
3 hrs                11-11:50  MWF  151 Allen
53374 U1           

CWL 241       LIT EUROPE & THE AMERICAS I
3 hrs        
30159 AL1     1-1:50 MW   1092 Lincoln (lecture)
40504 ADK    1-1:50  F   65 Allen (discussion)

ECON 102    MICROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
3 hrs              
36211 U1       10-11:20 TR  40 Allen

ENGL 103    INTRO TO FICTION
3 hrs              
45919 U1       1-1:50  MWF   40 Allen

EOL 199       AN INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATION AND SERVICE LEARNING
2 hrs              Lisa Fink
33899 LS1    4-5:20  T  63 Allen
Plus a volunteer commitment at Leal Primary School. 
   
GWS 100      INTRO TO GENDER STUDIES
3 hrs            
55560 AL1    2-2:50  MW  101 Armory (lecture)
55567 AD6    2-2:50 R  63 Allen (discussion)

HIST 141      WESTERN CIV TO 1660
3 hrs 
34044 AL1    10-10:50 TR  314 Altgeld (lecture)
33999 ADH   9-9:50  W   63 Allen (discussion)

LAW 199      LAW AND THE MOVIES
1 hr                Steve Beckett  
52041 SB1    3:00–5:20  W   40 Allen
Second half-session course

LAW 199      ACTUAL INNOCENCE: ISSUES IN AMERICAN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2 hrs              Steve Beckett
48081 JSB      2-3:50 T   63 Allen  
Discovery course for freshmen

MATH 220    CALCULUS
5 hrs               
34440 U1       9-9:50  MTWRF  40 Allen

MATH 241    CALCULUS III
4 hrs 
47043 CL1      2-2:50  MWF  314 Altgeld
51397 CL2      3-3:50  MWF  314 Altgeld
Choose either CL1 or CL2 lecture

52589  CDD   11-11:50 TR 151 Allen

MUS 169      ROCK BAND
2 hrs              Chris Beyt
38137 A        5-5:50 MW  155 Allen

MUS 169      ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC TECHNIQUES
2 hrs              Allen Wu
37510 B         4-4:50pm   TR   65 Allen  
Plus scheduled lab times.

MUS 169     ROOTS OF POPULAR MUSIC
2 hrs              Christopher Beyt
37511 C         4-4:50pm   MW   65 Allen  

PHIL 101     INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY
3 hrs            
40659 U1      3:30-4:50  TR  151 Allen

PSYC 100     INTRO TO PSYCHOLOGY
4 hrs             
35523 U1      10-10:50  MWF  40 Allen

RHET 105    PRINCIPLES OF
4 hrs              COMPOSITION
37306 U1      1-1:50  MWF  151 Allen

RHET 233     COMPOSITION II: ADVANCED GRAFFITI
3 hrs               Carol Spindel
37327 U1       4-5:20 MW  159 Allen

RLST 104      ASIAN MYTHOLOGY 
3 hrs 
38453 AL1     11-11:50  TR  112 Gregory (lecture)
38443 ADO    11-11:50  F  63 Allen (discussion)

Or cross-listed as:
ASST 104      ASIAN MYTHOLOGY
38455 AL1    (lecture) 
38445 ADO  (discussion)

SHS 111        AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I
2 hr                 Bunny Berg
59042 U12     3-3:50 TR  152 Allen

SOC 100       INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY
4 hrs            
35320 AL1    2-2:50 MWF Lincoln Hall Theatre
35199 ADO  11-11:50  T  63 Allen